Calendar 
Group Rides  
Links, Advocacy, & Contact  

  MTB/CX Trails   Road Routes
  Flat Prevention
  Bike-Racers Email List
To get to the desired month, please scroll down.  

If you see errors on this site, or to submit an event, please contact hawke@bcdracing.com. Check back to confirm, and if I forgot to put it up, email me again. This is not my main job, and I forget sometimes. Always double check with promoters or their respective websites to make sure that there have been no changes before heading out to a race. We try to list everyone, USAC races, triathlons, alleycats, etc.
Last updated 6-30-17.

2017 Calendar

JANUARY
Sunday Midweek Saturday
1/1 New Years! 1/7 (Cross) Corrales CX #2, Rio Rancho, NM, informal CX "race" free (canceled)
(MTB) Redneck Fat Tire Freeze, Chama, NM, Fat Tire MTB ride, free (canceled)
1/8 (Cross) US Cyclocross National Championships, prob Wed-Sun. 1/14 (ski) Chama Ski Classic, Chama, NM, Nordic Ski Race
1/15 (MTB) El Paso Puzzler, El Paso, TX, USAC, Endurance MTB race.
(ski) Chama Ski Classic, Chama, NM, Nordic Ski Race
1/21 (Cross) Corrales CX #2, Rio Rancho, NM, informal CX "race" free
1/28 (Road) The Night Shift, Albq, NM, Alleycat
(Road) Santa Catalina Omnium, USAC RR, Tucson, AZ
1/29 (Cross) Worlds Day CX, Albq, NM, informal CX "race" free
(MTB) 1a fecha serial campeonato municipal, Ciudad Juarez, MX, MTB race
(Road) Santa Catalina Omnium, USAC RR, Tucson, AZ


FEBRUARY 
Sunday Midweek Saturday
2/4 
2/5 (MTB) Sakatamales, Ciudad Juarez, MX, MTB XC. registration 2/11 (Swap) Duke City Wheelmen Bike Swap, Albq, NM, bike swap 
2/12 (Road) Inaguration de Ruta, Ciudad Juarez, MX, Road Criterium
(Gravel) Carson County Caliche 40/70, Panhandle, TX, Gravel Grinder
2/17(Road) Valley of the Sun Stage Race, Pheonix, AZ, USAC Road Race
2/16-17 (MTB) Chihuahuan Desert Bike Fest, Terlingua, TX
2/18 (MULTI) Mt Taylon Winter Quadrathlon, Grants, NM, road bike, run, ski, snowshoe race.
(Road) Valley of the Sun Stage Race, Pheonix, AZ, USAC Road Race
(MTB) 24 Hours of Old Pueblo, Tucson, AZ, Endurance MTB race.
(MTB) Chihuahuan Desert Bike Fest, Terlingua, TX
2/19 (Road) Valley of the Sun Stage Race, Pheonix, AZ, USAC Road Race
(MTB) 24 Hours of Old Pueblo, Tucson, AZ, Endurance MTB race.
2/25 (MTB) Tommyknocker10, Silver City, NM, USAC Endurance MTB race.
(Road) Humil-nation, Albq, NM, Alleycat
(Gravel) Leprechaun Lassos 60/100, Shamrock, TX, Gravel Grinder
2/26


MARCH
Sunday
Midweek
Saturday
3/2 (Road) Jueves de Ciclopistsa, (Thursday) Juarez MX, Road criterium
3/3 (Road) Fixed and Furious, Street Sprints and varioius other events,
3/4 (Road) Trifecta Omnium, Hillsboro and Las Cruces, NM, USAC, NMBRA Series Road Race.
ziavelo@gmail.com
3/5 (Road) Trifecta Omnium, Hillsboro and Las Cruces, NM, USAC, NMBRA Series Road Race.
ziavelo@gmail.com
(MTB) Chupacabras mas Causa, Juarez, MX, MTB XC
(MTB) Rita Blanca Rampage, Dalhart, TX, MTB race
3/9 (Road) Jueves de Ciclopistsa, (Thursday) Juarez MX, Road criterium 
3/10 (MTB) Cactus Cup, Fountain Hills, AZ, MTB Stage Race
3/11 (CX/MTB) ABQ Mixed Media Big Friggin Loop, Albuq, NM, NMES series ride. free
(MTB) Cactus Cup, Fountain Hills, AZ, MTB Stage Race
3/12 (MTB) Cactus Cup, Fountain Hills, AZ, MTB Stage Race 3/14 (CX/gravel) Tuesday Informal Series, Vineyard Ditchroad Circuits, practice "races"
3/16 (Road) Jueves de Ciclopistsa, (Thursday) Juarez MX, Road criterium
3/17 (Road) The Gold Rush, Albq, NM, Alleycat
(Road) Tucson Bicycle Classic, Tucson, AZ, USAC RR
3/18 (Road) Tucson Bicycle Classic, Tucson, AZ, USAC RR
3/19 (Road) Tucson Bicycle Classic, Tucson, AZ, USAC RR 3/21 (CX/gravel) Tuesday Informal Series, Vineyard Ditchroad Circuits, practice "races"
3/23 (Road) Jueves de Ciclopistsa, (Thursday) Juarez MX, Road criterium 
3/25 (Road) Tierra Del Sol RR,Belen, NM, NMBRA Series Road Race.
3/26 (MTB) Buffalo Stampede, Canyon TX, Sun Adventure Six Pack Series MTB race
(MTB) 2da Fecha Seria Municipal de Montaña, Cd Juarez, MX, MTB race
3/27 (CX/gravel) Tuesday Informal Series, Vineyard Ditchroad Circuits, practice "races"
3/30 (Road) Jueves de Ciclopistsa, (Thursday) Juarez MX, Road criterium
3/31 (Party) Duke City Classic 5 On it Party Fundraiser, Albq, NM

APRIL
Sunday Midweek Saturday

4/1 (Road) 505 Cycling Classic, Albuquerque, NM, USAC, NMBRA series road race. nmveloracer@gmail.com
(Road) April Fool's Race, Albq, NM, Alleycat
4/2 (Road) 505 Cycling Classic, Albuquerque, NM, USAC, NMBRA series road race. nmveloracer@gmail.com
(MTB) Coyote Classic, El Paso, TX. NMORS USAC MTB race, David Halliburten, gotdirtnm@gmail.com
(Gravel) Twins & Triplets, Baird, NM, Gravel Grinder

4/3 Kids Club Ride at La Tierra, kids ride, Santa Fe, NM
4/4 (MTB) Tuesday Informal Series, practice "races"
4/6 (Road) Jueves de Ciclopistsa, (Thursday) Juarez MX, Road criterium 
4/8 (CX/MTB/Gravel) San Ysidro Dirty Century, San Ysidoro, NM, NMES series ride. free
(Road/gravel) Boulder Roubaix, Boulder CO, road race.  
4/9 (Tri) Lobo Triathlon, Albuquerque, NM, Triathlon and Kids race, BPiatt@salud.unm.edu
(Road) Albuquerque Century, Albq, NM, Road Tour
(MTB) Ronnie Kimbrell 6 Hr Race, Canyon, TX endurance MTB race.  
4/11 (MTB) Tuesday Informal Series, practice "races"
4/13 (Road) Jueves de Ciclopistsa, (Thursday) Juarez MX, Road criterium 
4/15 (Gravel) Romeo and Juliet 60/133, Clarendon, TX, Gravel Grinder
(Tri) Shiprock Triathlon Festival, Shiprock, NM, Triathlon
(Road) Criteruim de Cyclopista, Cd Juarez, MX, road criterium.  
4/16 (MTB) Gran final del serial municipal de XC, MTB XC race, Cd Juarez, MX
4/18 (MTB) Tuesday Informal Series, practice "races"
4/20 (Road) Jueves de Ciclopistsa, (Thursday) Juarez MX, Road criterium 
4/19-23 (Road) Tour of the Gila, Silver City, NM, USAC National Calendar Stage Race
4/21 Friday (MTB) Magnet Fest, Juarex, MX, MTB XC
4/22 (Road) Tour of the Gila, Silver City, NM, USAC National Calendar Stage Race
(MTB) 12 Hrs in the Wild West, Ruidoso, NM, USAC Endurance MTB race.
4/23 (Road) Tour of the Gila, Silver City, NM, USAC National Calendar Stage Race
(Road) Classico Soles, Juarez, MX, junior road race
(Road) Circuito De RUTA Intense, Juarex, MX, road criterium
(MTB) Comanche Classic, Canyon TX, Sun Adventure Six Pack Series MTB race
(Road) Tour de Optimism, Las Cruces, NM, road tour
4/25 (MTB) Tuesday Informal Series, practice "races"
4/27 (Road) Jueves de Ciclopistsa, (Thursday) Juarez MX, Road criterium
4/28 (Road) Crush Hour, (Friday) Albq, NM, Alleycat.
4/29 (TRI) Rio Grande Retro Triathlon, Albuquerque, NM, USAT Triathlon
(Road) Citychurch Ride for the Heart of the City, Amarillo, TX, road tour.
(SWAP) Bike Abq Bike Swap, at Sport Systems in Albq, NM
4/30 
MAY  
Sunday Midweek Saturday
5/2 (MTB) Tuesday Informal Series, practice "races"
5/4 (Road) Jueves de Ciclopistsa, (Thursday) Juarez MX, Road criterium 
5/6 (MTB) Alien Run, Aztec, NM. NMORS USAC MTB race Wallace Begay, wallacebegay@hotmail.com
(Road) Javelina Chase, Duncan, AZ, USAC RR and Gran Fondo
5/7 (MTB) Race the Tails, Amarillo, TX, Sun Adventure Six Pack Series MTB race 5/9 (MTB) Tuesday Informal Series, practice "races"
5/11 (Road) Jueves de Ciclopistsa, (Thursday) Juarez MX, Road criterium
5/12 (Varies) Duke City Classic varied events, road, MTB, CX, fun rides, Albq, NM, free
5/13 (Gravel) Kenton-Kim-Kenton, Kenton, OK, Gravel Grinder (Courses passes through New Mexico and Colorado)
(MTB) Flagstaff Frenzy, Flagstaff, AZ, USAC MBAA, MTB race
(MTB) 12 Hrs of Mesa Verde, Cortez, CO, endurance MTB race.  
(Varies) Duke City Classic varied events, road, MTB, CX, fun rides, Albq, NM, free
(Road) Happy to Help Ride, Happy, TX, road tour (806) 676-5201
(Road) Bike to Work Santa Fe, Santa Fe, NM misc events.  
5/14 (Road) Javelina Chase, Duncan, AZ, USAC RR and Gran Fondo
(MTB) Super D, Flagstaff, AZ, MTB race
(Ride) Cyclofemme, women's casual ride, Albq, NM, tent.
(Varies) Duke City Classic varied events, road, MTB, CX, fun rides, Albq, NM, free
(Road) Bike to Work Santa Fe, Santa Fe, NM misc events.  
5/17 (Road) Ride of Silence Albq, NM (tent)
515-19 (Varies) Duke City Classic varied events, road, MTB, CX, fun rides, Albq, NM, free
5/18 (Road) Jueves de Ciclopistsa, (Thursday) Juarez MX, Road criterium 
5/18-19 (MTB/Gravel) Bike and Brew Festival, Santa Fe, NM, (505) 660-2951 misc events
5/19 National Bike to Work Day!! Variouis events around Albuquerque. City website. League website.
5/15-19 (Road) Bike to Work Santa Fe, Santa Fe, NM misc events.  
5/20 (MTB/Gravel) Bike and Brew Festival, Santa Fe, NM, (505) 660-2951 misc events
(MTB) Manzanita Mountain Epic, Albuq, NM, NMES series ride. free
(Road) Tour of El Paso, El Paso, TX, USAC, NMBRA Series Road Race, pedro@epcyclists.com
(Varies) Duke City Classic varied events, road, MTB, CX, fun rides, Albq, NM, free
5/21 (Road) Santa Fe Century , Santa Fe, NM, road tour.ride@santafecentury.com 505-600-1840
(MTB/Gravel) Bike and Brew Festival, Santa Fe, NM, (505) 660-2951 misc events
(Road) Tour of El Paso, El Paso, TX, USAC, NMBRA Series Road Race, pedro@epcyclists.com
(Varies) Duke City Classic varied events, road, MTB, CX, fun rides, Albq, NM, free
5/25 (Road) Jueves de Ciclopistsa, (Thursday) Juarez MX, Road criterium
5/27 Big Mountain Enduro #1, Glorieta, NM, Enduro MTB race.  
(Road & MTB) Iron Horse Bicycle Classic, Durango, Co, Road Criterium, MTB XC, etc.
(MTB) Original Growler Endurance Mountain Bike Races, Gunnison, CO
5/28 (Road & MTB) Iron Horse Bicycle Classic, Durango, Co, Road Criterium, MTB XC, etc.
(MTB) Original Growler Endurance Mountain Bike Races, Gunnison, CO
5/30 (MTB) Los Alamos Big Rides Meetup, Los Alamos, NM, Informal MTB ride series
5/29 (Road & MTB) (Monday) Iron Horse Bicycle Classic, Durango, Co, Road Criterium, MTB XC, etc.
JUNE  
Sunday Midweek Saturday

6/1 (Road) Jueves de Ciclopistsa, (Thursday) Juarez MX, Road criterium
6/1&2 (MTB) Los Alamos Big Rides Meetup, Los Alamos, NM, Informal MTB ride series
6/3 (MTB) Lost Tierra Torture, Glorieta, NM, USAC, NMORS MTB Race. Jan Bear, janbea@gmail.com
(MTB) Transdesert Juarez, Cd. Juarez, MX MTB XC
(MTB) Flagstaff Team Relay, Flagstaff, AZ,
(MTB) 24 Hours in the Canyon, Amarillo, TX, Endurance MTB & Road race
(MTB) Los Alamos Big Rides Meetup, Los Alamos, NM, Informal MTB ride series
6/4 (MTB) 24 Hours in the Canyon, Amarillo, TX, Endurance MTB & Road race
(MTB) Los Alamos Big Rides Meetup, Los Alamos, NM, Informal MTB ride series
6/5 (MTB) Los Alamos Big Rides Meetup, Los Alamos, NM, Informal MTB ride series
6/8 (Road) Jueves de Ciclopistsa, (Thursday) Juarez MX, Road criterium 
6/10 (Road) Flagstaff Omnium, Flagstaff, AZ, USAC road race.  
(CX/MTB/Gravel) Mad Cow 180, Albq, NM, NMES series ride. free
(MTB) SCOTT Enduro Cup presented by Vittoria, Anger Fire, NM, enduro MTB race
(Road) White  River Road Rally, Crosbyton, TX, road Tour
(MTB) Pajarito Burnout, Los Alamos, NM, NMES series ride. free
6/11 (Road) Crest Race, Albuquerque, NM, USAC, NMBRA Series Road Race, tent
6/11 (Road) Flagstaff Omnium, Flagstaff, AZ, USAC road race.
(Road) 10th Annual Bike the Bluff Tour, Show Low, AZ
(MTB) SCOTT Enduro Cup presented by Vittoria, Anger Fire, NM, enduro MTB race
(Gravel) Mosquero Bear, Mosquero, NM,  Gravel Grinder CANCELED maybe held later in the fall
6/13 Ballon Fiesta Park Criteriums, Albq, NM, road criteriums
6/15 (Road) Jueves de Ciclopistsa, (Thursday) Juarez MX, Road criterium 
6/17 (MTB) Santa Fe BFL, Santa Fe, NM, NMES series ride. free
(TRI) City of Lakes Triathlon, Santa Rosa, NM, USAT Triathlon.
(Road) 10th Annual Bike the Bluff Arizona State Championship Road Race, Show Low, AZ
(MTB) Mountain Bike Clinics 2017, Albq, NM, mountain bike skills clinic.  
6/18 6/20 Ballon Fiesta Park Criteriums, Albq, NM, road criteriums
6/22 (Road) Jueves de Ciclopistsa, (Thursday) Juarez MX, Road criterium 6/23 (MTB) Chile Challenge, Angel Fire, NM, XC and DH MTB race, USAC & UCI, Pro XCT, Pro GRT
6/24 (Road) 2017 New Mexico Regional Criterium Championships, Albq, NM.
(MTB) 24 Hours in the Enchanted Forest, Gallup, NM, USAC Endurance MTB race.
6/24 (MTB) Chile Challenge, Angel Fire, NM, XC and DH MTB race, USAC & UCI, Pro XCT, Pro GRT, also tent NMORS series race
(Gravel) Folsom Tatum 100, Folsom, NM, Gravel Grinder CANCELED
6/25 (Road) Las Campanas Classic Regional Road Race Championship, Santa Fe, NM,
(MTB) 24 Hours in the Enchanted Forest, Gallup, NM, USAC Endurance MTB race.
(MTB) Chile Challenge, Angel Fire, NM, XC and DH MTB race, USAC & UCI, Pro XCT, Pro GRT
(Multi) Atomic Man Duathlon, Albq, NM
(Tri) Ironman 70.3 Buffalo Springs, Lubbock TX, triathlon.
6/27 Ballon Fiesta Park Criteriums, Albq, NM, road criteriums
6/29 (Road) Jueves de Ciclopistsa, (Thursday) Juarez MX, Road criterium 
JULY
Sunday
Midweek
Saturday
7/1 (Road) Vuelta Juarez, Juarez MX, road race
(Road) Final Selectivo Estatal Infantil, Juarez MX, junior road race
(Road) Criterium Fixie Fast Animals, Juarez MX, fixed gear road criterium
7/2 (MTB) MTB Race, Juarez MX, 
7/8 (MTB) Chama Redneck Epic, Chama, NM, NMES endurance MTB ride, free
(Road) Finish the Ride, Tulia, TX, road  tour
(Road) The Captain Americat III, Albq, NM. alleycat race.
(Tri) Bottomless Lakes Triathlon, Roswell, NM
7/9 (Road) Spokettes Time Trial. WOMENS ONLY USAC road time trial. spokettestt@gmail.com 7/11 Ballon Fiesta Park Criteriums, Albq, NM, road criteriums 7/15  (MTB) Oso High, Angel Fire, NM, NMORS Cross Couintry
7/16 (Road) Double Eagle Time Trial Series, Albq, NM, USAC time trial series 7/18 Ballon Fiesta Park Criteriums, Albq, NM, road criteriums 7/22 (MTB) South Boundry Big Ride, Taos, NM, USAC Endurance MTB race.
(Road) Senior Olympics Time trials and Road Races, Albq, NM jhuser54@comcast.net
(MTB) Telluride 100, Telluride, CO
(MTB) Fire 5 Downhill Race Series - Race #2, Angel Fire, NM, downhill MTB race
7/23 (Road) Senior Olympics Time trials and Road Races, Albq, NM jhuser54@comcast.net 7/25 Ballon Fiesta Park Criteriums, Albq, NM, road criteriums 7/29 (Road) Double Eagle Time Trial Series, Albq, NM, USAC time trial series
(Road) Atomic Smasher 200, Albq, NM, endurance road tour
(MTB) Mountain Bike Clinics 2017, Albq, NM, mountain bike skills clinic.
Cycle for a New Day, Albq, NM, marathon 4-hour indoor cycling/spin class fundraiser ride. 505-353-1710, mwells.ndnm.org
7/30 (MTB) Oak flats, Albuquerque, NM.NMORS USAC MTB race, Parmenides Orpinel, parmenides.orpinel@gmail.com
(Road) Tour of Los Alamos, Los Alamos, NM, USAC, NMBRA Series Road Race, tent
AUGUST
Sunday
Midweek
Saturday
8/1 Ballon Fiesta Park Criteriums, Albq, NM, road criteriums 8/5 (Road) Stonewall Century, Trinidad, CO, road tour.
(Tri) Socorro Chile Harvest Triathlon, Socorro, NM, Triathlon.
(MTB) Fire 5 Downhill Race Series - Race #3, Angel Fire, NM, downhill MTB race
8/6  (Road) Santa Fe Hillclimb, Santa Fe, NM, USAC NMRS race
8/8 Ballon Fiesta Park Criteriums, Albq, NM, road criteriums 8/12 (MTB) Watermelon Beat Down, Albq, NM,  NMES endurance MTB ride, free CANCELED
(TRI) City of Santa Fe Triathlon,  cmsanchez@ci.santa-fe.nm.us, Triathlon, Santa Fe, NM
(TRI) Four Corners Triathlon & Running Festival, Shiprock, NM, triathlon
(MTB) Mountain Bike Clinics 2017, Albq, NM, mountain bike skills clinic.
(Road) La Mosca Bicileta, Grants, NM, road tour with some gravel sections.  
(Road) Corrales Bike and Wine Tour 2017, Corrales, NM
8/13 (Road) The Nine Mile Hill Tropical Wine Mixer, alleycat/criterium, Albq, NM
(MTB) Blazing Saddle Bash, Canyon TX, Sun Adventure Six Pack Series MTB race
8/19 (Road) Law Enforcement Memorial Ride, Albq, NM, road tour. 
8/20 (MTB) High Altitude Classic, Cloudcroft, NM. NMORS USAC MTB race, Mark Castelo, mpcastelo@gmail.com
(Road) Double Eagle Time Trial Series, Albq, NM, USAC time trial series
(TRI) Tri the Torture Exterra, Glorieta, NM
8/22 Tuesday MTB, Placitas, NM, 
8/24-27 (Road and MTB) Hotter’N Hell 100: Wichita Falls, TX., USAC Road Race, tour, MTB race.
8/26 (MTB) Dawn till Dusk, Gallup, NM, USAC Endurance MTB race.
(MULTI) Master of the Mountains Adventure Relay, Raton, NM, adventure race
8/24-27 (Road and MTB) Hotter’N Hell 100: Wichita Falls, TX., USAC Road Race, tour, MTB race.
(MTB) Ruidoso Peak2Peak Challenge & Outdoor Festival, Ruidodo, NM, run-hike-MTB event..
8/26 (Road) Pedal los Pueblos
(NM MS 150), Pojoaque, NM 
8/27 (Road) Pedal los Pueblos
(NM MS 150), Pojoaque, NM 
(MULTI) Master of the Mountains Adventure Relay, Raton, NM, adventure race
8/24-27 (Road and MTB) Hotter’N Hell 100: Wichita Falls, TX., USAC Road Race, tour, MTB race.

8/29 Tuesday, Gravel Grinder Crit at Baloon Fiesta Park, Albuquerque, NM, tent
SEPTEMBER
Sunday
Midweek
Saturday
9/1 Friday, Zozobracat, Albuquerque and Santa Fe, NM, alleycat 9/2
9/3 (MTB) Signal Peak Challenge, Silver City, NM, NMORS USAC MTB race, Martyn Pearson, martynpearson56@gmail.com
(Road) Paula Higgins Record Challenge TT, Moriarity, NM tent.
(MTB) Fire 5 Downhill Race Series - Race #4, Angel Fire, NM, downhill MTB race
9/4 Monday (Road) Paula higgins Record Challenge TT, Moriarity, NM tent.
(TRI) Las Campanas Compadres Triathlon, Santa Fe, NM, triathlon.
9/9 (MTB) Mountain Bike Clinics 2017, Albq, NM, mountain bike skills clinic
(Road) Tour de Ocho Millas, Roswell, NM, road tour
9/10 (MTB) Horny Toad Hustle, Las Cruces, NM. NMORS USAC MTB race, David Halliburten, gotdirtnm@gmail.com
(MTB) Capitol Peak Classic, Canyon TX, Sun Adventure Six Pack Series MTB race
 (Road) Enchanted Circle Century Tour, Red River, NM, road tour.
9/12 Tuesday CX Practice, Tijeras, NM, tent  9/16 (MTB)  Squash Blossom Screamer, Gallup, NM, NMORS MTB race.
(TRI) Patriot Triathlon, Rio Rancho, NM USAT Triathlon,
(MTB) Todd and Neds Dirt Fondo, Durango, CO, MTB tour/gran fondo (tent)
(MTB) Double Boundry Trail, Taos, NM,  NMES endurance MTB ride, free
(Road) Pedal the Petrified, Winslow, AZ, bike tour, waiting list
(Road) Hale on Wheels, Plainview, TX, Road Tour
9/17 (Road) Todd and Neds Dirt Fondo, Durango, CO, Dirt Road Gravel tour/gran fondo
(MTB) The Glorieta Gut Check, Glorieta, NM, tent.
(Road) Tour de Acoma, Acoma, NM, Road Tour, tent
9/19 Tuesday CX Practice, Tijeras, NM, tent 
9/20 (Cross) Cross Vegas, Las Vegas, NV, UCI Cx race.
9/23 Cerrillios del Coyote, Socorro, NM. NMORS USAC MTB race, Rob Selina, robselina@gmail.com canceled
(Road) Tour de Ruidoso, Ruidoso, NM, Road Tour. 
(Road) Lobo Cancer Challenge, Albq, NM lobocancerchallenge@salud.unm.edu  
9/24 (Road) 24, Chile Pepper Challenge, Mesilla, NM. Road tour
(Road) Tour of the Rio Grande Valley, Albuquerque, NM, Road Tour,tent
(Road) 38th Mt. Graham Hill Climb, Ariz Championship Hill Climb, Safford, AZ
9/26 Tuesday CX Practice, Tijeras, NM, tent
9/29 (Friday) Caffeine Rush, alleycat.  
9/30 (MTB) Albuquerque Mountain Bike Festival, Albq, NM, USAC Endurance MTB race, and other events
(Road) Wheels on Fire 100, Tucumcari, NM, Road Tour nmwheelsonfire100@gmail.com
registration
(MTB) Grizzly Grind, Angel Fire, NM, collegate MTB race. tamerarice@adams.edu 
OCTOBER
Sunday
Midweek
Saturday
10/1 (MTB) Grizzly Grind, Angel Fire, NM, collegate MTB race. tamerarice@adams.edu
(Road) Santa Fe Wine and Chile Fiesta Gran Fondo, Santa Fe NM, 505-438-8060
santafewineandchile@gmail.com
10/3 (Cross) TNCX Hays Apple Farm, Bosque Farms, NM, tent
10/6 (Friday)(Road) Ladies Evening Ride, Albq, NM, road ride
10/7 (MTB) Road Apple Rally, Farmington, NM. NMORS USAC MTB race, Natalie, Spruell, nspruell@fmtn.org
(Road) Tour de Taco, Clovis, NM, road tour.
(MTB) Poker Ride/Run to Support Galisteo Basin Preserve 2017, MTB ride, Galisteo, NM
10/8 (gravel) Folsom~TAT 30/60/100, Des Moines, NM, gravel grinder.  
(MTB) Fire 5 Downhill Race Series - Race #5, Angel Fire, NM, downhill MTB race
(Road) Balloon Fiesta Morning Glow Ride, road ride.  
10/10 (Cross) TNCX Hays Apple Farm, Bosque Farms, NM, tent
10/10 (Road) Bike and Brew Movie Night, Albq.
10/12 Thursday (Road) Albuquerque Loops, road ride.  
10/13 Friday (road) Ladies Ride, Albq, NM, group ride
10.13 Friday (MTB) Chupacabras, Juarez MX, MTB race
10/14 (Cross) NMCX Haunted Mesa Psycho-Cross 2017, Rio Rancho, NM, NMCX USAC cyclocross race.
(MTB) DAD (Down and Dirty), Raton, NM, MTB Race
(Road) 8th Mother Road Bicycle Classic, Gallup, NM, road tour. (505) 722-0066
(MTB) Chupacabras, Juarez MX, MTB race
(MTB) Mountain Bike Clinics 2017, Albq, NM, mountain bike skills clinic.
(Cross) US Open CX, Boulder, CO, UCI cross race  
(Road) Gila Monster Gran Fondo, Silver City, NM, road tour.
(Road) Bikes with Babies (and kids), Albq, NM, fun ride.  
(Misc) Pedalista, Silver City, NM, Misc fun bike events.  
10/15 (Cross) Forest CX I, Albq, NM, NMOF cyclocorss race.  
(Gravel) Rowe Rumble Gravel Grinder, Santa Fe, NM Canceled
(MTB) Chupacabras, Juarez MX, MTB race
(MTB) Ride the Rift Mountain Bike Ride 2017, Taos NM
(MTB) Nugget's Revenge, Amarillo, TX, Sun Adventure Six Pack Series MTB race
(Fun ride) Ciclovia, large swath of Albq streets shut down for walkers and bikes, date tent.
(Cross) US Open CX, Boulder, CO, UCI cross race  
10/17(Cross) TNCX Sunnislope, Albq, NM, tent
10/20 (Road) Friday, Municipal Waste Alleycat, Albq, NM
10/21 (MTB) Zuni Mts 100, Zuni, NM,  NMES endurance MTB ride, free
(MTB) Pajarito Trail Fest, Los Alamos, NM, XC and Enduro MTB races.  
10/22 Lake CX at Glorieta NMOF and NMCX series cross race. 10/24(Cross) TNCX Sunnislope, Albq, NM, tent 10/28 (Cross) NMCX Glorieta, NM, tentative.
(Cross) AZCX Sedona, AZ, USAC cyclocross race.
10/29  (Road) Day of the Tread, Albuquerque, NM, Road Tour, preardon@nmctsi.com
(Road) Tour of Las Cruces, Las Cruces, NM Road Tour.  
(Road) Classico Soles, Juarez, MX, junior road race
(Cross) AZCX Sedona, AZ 
10/31 (Road) Monster Mash Alleycat, Albuquerque, NM
NOVEMBER
Sunday
Midweek
Saturday
11/1(Cross) TNCX Sunnislope, Albq, NM, tent 11/4 10/21 (MTB) Sacramento Rim Roller, cloudcrofti, NM,  NMES endurance MTB ride, free
(Cross) Four Corners CX Series, Dolores, CO
11/5(Cross) NMCX Bad Santa CX, Albq, NM, NMCX USAC cyclocross race. 11/11 (Cross) Four Corners CX Series, Pagosa Spgs, CO
11/12 (Cross) NMCX 505 Fiesta CX, Albq, NM, NMCX USAC cyclocross race.
(Cross) UCI CX race, Tulsa, OK
11/18 (Cross) NMCX Night Cross, Albq, NM, NMCX USAC cyclocross race.
(Road) El Tour de TucsonTucson, AZ.
(Cross) Four Corners CX Series, FLC Durango, CO
11/19  (Cross) Forest CX at Sunnislope, Albq, NM, NMOF and NMCX series race.
(Cross) UCI CX race, Los Angeles CA
11/25
11/26 (Cross) Oak Flat Epic CX, Tijeras, NM, NMOF series race

DECEMBER
Sunday Midweek Saturday
12/2 (Cross) Four Corners CX Series, Cortez, CO, tent
(Cross) UCI CX race, Tulsa, OK
12/3 (Cross) NMCX Sunnislope p/b Nero Veloce, Albq, NM, tent
(Cross) UCI CX race, Tulsa, OK
12/9 (Cross) Four Corners CX Series, Durango, CO, tent
(MTB) Dawn to Dusk Arizona, Fountain Hills, AZ, USAC Endurance MTB race
12/10 (Cross) Roosevelt CX, Tijeras, NM 12/16 (Cross) Four Corners CX Series, and NM State Champs, Aztec, NM, tent
12/17 (Cross) Four Corners CX Series, Aztec, NM, tent 12/23
12/24 12/25 Chistmas 12/30 (Cross) NMOF and NMCX Finals, Hays Apple Farm, Bosque Farms, NM, tent 
12/31

JANUARY 2018

  
Sunday Midweek Saturday
1/1 New Years Day 1/6 (Cross) NMOF Series Final @ Sunnislope, Albq, NM, tent.  
1/7 1/13 (Cross) US Nationals, Reno, NV 
1/14 (MTB) El Paso Puzzler, El Paso, TX , endurance MTB race.
(Cross) US Nationals, Reno, NV
1/30
1/21 1/27
1/28




NMORS = New Mexico Off Road Series
NMBRA = New Mexico Bicycle Racing Association
NMCX = New Mexico Cyclocross Series Series 
NMOF = NM Old Fashioned CX Series.   
USAC = USA Cycling
Photo credit Jan, Oct, Nov: Kim Linder, Apr: Steve Matthias, May: Alex Morgan, Aug: Velo News
If you see errors on this site, or to submit an event please contact hawke@bcdracing.com


























































Calendar 
Group Rides  
Links, Advocacy, & Contact  

  MTB/CX Trails   Road Routes
  Flat Prevention
  Bike-Racers Email List